Name:Waste Spoil Tip and Tramline, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Waste spoil tip and former tramline, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX to XXI - 1883 AD to 2015 AD (Between))
  • TRAMWAY (XIX to XXI - 1883 AD to 2015 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

The waste dressing floor material (from Site 37) was placed on a tramline to be deposited at this site, as detailed on Figure 13. This would have formed quite a large linear spoil tip as shown on Figure 14 (1908 OS map – previously cut by the late 1800’s leat supply to the Morwell Pump House – Site 53.1).

Survey
This area has very little evidence of the former spoil tip. During the early decades of the 20th century – a programme of re-processing waste tips from mines in the Tamar and Tavy Valley occurred. Advances in ore dressing technology meant that additional ores (tin/copper/wolfram) could be extracted – but some tips (for example this one) focussed on arsenic extraction, the ore from New Eastern Shaft having an arsenic content (see Section 4.2.5, 1893 onwards).

Significance
Low

Recommendation
The site should not be disturbed – and is likely to contain high levels of metallic ore traces in the ground.