Name:Waste Spoil Heap, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Waste spoil heap, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX to XXI - 1870 AD to 2015 AD (Pre))

Map object based on this source.

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

The 1867 Bedford Estates plan (Fig 9), labels the shaft, but shows no waste tip. Both the documentary evidence and the mapping (compare Figs 9 and 13 – the 1883 OS map) show that intensive development work at New Shaft occurred in the 1870s – forming the existing mine spoil tip – which, given its inaccessibility probably retains its original form. It is likely that this tip was formed by the construction of a tramline (Site 51), above the shaft to take the waste rock from the shaft to the waste tip.

Survey
The large waste dump is extant, and fills up the ground between the (tram) trackway below the Tavistock Canal and the River Lumburn. The north side of the waste dump is bounded by high revetted stonework, which retains the spoil on one side and preserves the track access (via the bridge), on the other. The south side of the tip is bounded by a hedge. The site is overgrown with trees.

Significance
Low