Name:Barrow North-East of West Bursdon Farm, Hartland

Summary

Flattened barrow of probable Bronze Age date, a maximum of 20.5 metres diameter and 0.45 metres high. Visible as an earthwork mound on the ground and on aerial photographs taken in 1978.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Prehistoric round barrow north-east of West Bursdon Farm

• MORPH: DE.124.17.1
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS21NE6

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 121 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visit 5th April 1969. Barrow discovered at site of Ordnance Survey 748 feet spot height. 14 paces diameter, 1 foot high.

Site visit 16th October 1977. On Bursdon Moor. No evidence of a ditch. 16.0 metres diameter, 0.5 metres high.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78038 307-308 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey, DCRA ND 40 (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Site visit 19th November 1979. Diameter 17.5 metres north-south, 20.5 metres east-west, 0.45 metres high. Very flattened barrow on moorland. Humocky surface and irregular outline. No sign of a ditch although the ground is too irregular to be certain. Poor condition.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EJ, 4,5,5A,6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341820.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Hartland 12A (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

One large oblong feature. Visible as an earthwork mound and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1978. The map object is not based on this source.

In 1979 barrow measured 17.5metres (north-south), 20.5 metres (east-west), 0.45 metres high. Very flattened barrow on moorland. Humocky surface and irregular outline. No sign of ditch.

Tumulus marked.