Name:Engine Water Wheel and Balance Bob, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Engine water wheel and balance bob and possible grinder, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATER WHEEL (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2015 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

The most detailed plan of this feature can be seen in Figure 13 (see Section 4.2.6, 1870s). Given the increasing depth of the shaft (as shown on DHC 5124) down to the 200 fathom level, the water wheel flat rods from Site 29 would not have been able to pump this shaft to adit level (the latter of which has not been found). Hence construction of the (winding) water wheel in the late 1870s (Site 52). The 40ft waterwheel provided a flat rod power source to pump out the mines shafts (even those at Gill’s and Rundle’s Shafts to the west), and in addition, to aid pumping within the tunnel works and exploratory lode development. It is not known if the water wheel also powered a grinder/crusher – to save taking a large degree of waste material around the canal to the mine’s main dressing floors. It is likely that the balance bobs within their ‘pits’ would have been relatively close to the winder – but these are infilled with no surface sign of their previous existence. A spoil tip on the west of this site is indicative of either the excavated ground to site the waterwheel, or waste rock after it has been through a crusher/grinder. The canal sluice/spillway (Site 52.1), supplied the required amount of water from the canal via a sluice set in the side of the canal to feed onto the water wheel.

Survey
Figure 36 shows the masonry remnants of this site. The footprint of the building as shown on the 1883 OS map can be seen within the dense vegetation, with some standing masonry walling – and its relationship to Site 52.1, the adjacent canal sluice/spillway, which can also be seen through the vegetation from the canal bank. A stone retaining wall is also visible retaining the canal bank. It is possible that the balance bob pit is in fact at the angle bob site adjacent to the shaft (Site 50), and not close to the winder.
Clearance of vegetation will reveal the remains of the granite spillway (Site 52.1 - 2.7m wide, c0.5m deep), cascading down to another spillway 2.5m lower, and from thence to the launder feeding the water wheel.

Significance
High
This site has a High significance rating, given the importance of the site, its contextual value to the nearby shaft and the visible extent of masonry remains.

Recommendation
Vegetation clearance will no doubt reveal the granite spillway/sluice, masonry walling, the site footprint and other historic features – to the benefit of members of the public walking the canal. In addition, some tree clearance may also present a view across the Lumburn Valley to Wheal Crebor. In addition, a site interpretation drawing of this feature could be displayed for public benefit, to understand the workings of this site – with a resume of the history of Wheal Crebor Mine. Appe