Name:Knackin Mill, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Possible site of a Knackin Mill, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MILL (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Tom Greeves, through documentary research for medieval tinworks in this area discovered a late 16th century reference to a ‘Knackin’ (or Knocking/Stamping) Tin Mill (Section 4.2.2). Two fields were also mentioned in the relevant lease of which this site is centred.

Survey
The site of the mill is not definitely known, however it may be located close to the Lumburn Leat, parts of which may well have been kept open for local uses. However, it is not unlikely that Shillamill itself (Site 16), changed its function from a corn mill to a stamping mill – it is not far from this site, and changing functions of mills to meet local demands is well known.

Recommendation
Not applicable.