Name:Barrow on Hartland Forest Golf Course, south-east of Gorvin Cross, Hartland

Summary

Bowl barrow, now flattened and spread. No features were observed or finds recovered during the recent removal of the turf and topsoil which revealed only the clay soil layer beneath.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Prehistoric bowl barrow south-east of Gorvin Cross

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS21NE10

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 121 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visit 5th April 1969. Bowl barrow under grass. Diameter 25 paces, 1.5 feet high.

Site visit 16th October 1977. Bowl barrow in a pasture field. 28.0 metres diameter, 0.8 metres high. No evidence of a ditch.

Site visit 16th October 1979. Diameter 24.2 metres diameter, height 0.61 metres. Low mound in pasture - very close cut grass. Flattened and spread. Difficult to judge edges of mound. No sign of ditch. Fair condition.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Hartland 19 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Tumulus marked.

Atrium Leisure Ltd, 2022, Bowl Barrow at Hartland Forest Golf Club (Ground Photograph). SDV364951.

The barrow was recently stripped of turf and topsoil with a view to creating a new golf tee on it. However, a restructuring of the course now means that the tee can be constructed to one side of the barrow. The removed soil and turf will be replaced returning it to its former appearance.
Photos show the site of the barrow before and after the removal of turf and top soil, revealing the clay layer beneath. No features or finds were observed.