Name:Barrow north of Hollacombe Farm, Hartland

Summary

Bowl barrow was 16.0 metres diameter and 1.2 metres high but has been raised in height by soil tipping from nearby hedgebank work. Visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs from 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Bronze Age bowl barrow north of Hollacombe Farm, Hartland

• MORPH: DE.124.5.1
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS21NE17

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/Part 3, NMR RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/Part 3 5202-5204 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350761.

The NMP transcription seems to have been mapped from this source, but has not been used for the monument polygon.

Site visit 16th October 1977. A gorse covered bowl barrow situated on the south facing slope of Hendon Moor. It has a diameter of 16.0 metres and a height of 1.2 metres. No evidence of a ditch.

Hartland 24. Extant.

Horner, B., 2000, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343394.

Barrow extant but has been raised in height by tipping of spoil from nearby hedgebank work, the latter having said to have occurred in about 1998, according to local people. More recently South West Water have undertaken works at the nearby reservoir and works access has churned up the ground directly to the east of the mound.

The barrow had been previously transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. It has been re-transcribed in more detail from lidar data captured in 2013 as part of the 2020-21 Tamar/Lidar Project.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

One large oblong feature. Roughly mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Visible as an earthwork mound and interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow.

Bowl barrow on south facing slope of Hendon Moor. 16 metre diameter x 1.2metre high, no evidence of ditch (1977). Visit in 2000 noted that height raised by spoil from nearby hedgebank work. Ground directly east of mound also disturbed by South West Water access to nearby reservoir.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

Tumulus marked.

The barrow is visible as a clearly defined circular earthwork mound circa 15 metres across on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The barrow had been previously transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project and has been re-transcribed in more detail based on this lidar data.