Name:Plaster Ceiling in Higher Brownsham House, Hartland

17th century plaster ceiling on first floor of Higher Brownsham House.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22NE6

• PLASTERWORK (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Remarkable, possibly unique plaster ceiling at Brownsham dated to the first part of the 17th century with realistic oranges, lemons etc on plates besides intricate vine leaf patterns.

Department of Environment, 1958, Hartland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323245.

The most important feature of [Brownsham House] is the very fine decorative plaster ceiling in the chamber over the left-hand room dating circa 1620 - 40. It is designed in a pattern of 2 concentric circles of hearts formed by enriched ribs with running vine pattern. There are 4 hearts at the centre and 8 around the outside and in the 4 panels where the outer and inner hearts adjoin are 4 bowls of fruit in high relief - one of apples, one of oranges, one of lemons and one of pears. At the inner point of each heart is a spray of flowers, the one towards the rear wall also incorporates a human face. At the centre of the whole design is an unusual plaster pendant with 4 identical mens faces around it. A plaster frieze runs along the 2 end walls of the room, in a fragment on the front wall, with a design of heralidc shields and beasts. Over the outside end wall frieze is a moulded plaster cornice. Other details: LBS No. 91227.

At Brownsham there is a remarkable, possibly unique plaster ceiling of the first part of 17th century with realistic oranges, lemons etc on plates besides intricate vine leaf patterns.