Name:Possible Extraction Pits East of Aplins Farm, Monkton Parish

Summary

Possible former extractive pits and associated spoil heaps of probably post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as earthworks on the upper north-west facing slopes of the Otter Valley east of Aplins Farm, Monkton Parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted quarries or extractive pits.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1994, A30/A303 Marsh to Honiton Improvement and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass Archaeological Assessment: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility Survey and Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey (Unspecified Type). SDV356429.

Shallow pits and low earthwork mounds were visible.

Shallow pits and low moundswere visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 on the upper north-west facing slopes of the Otter Valley east of Aplins Farm, Monkton Parish.
The earthworks are possibly evidence of two shallow extractive pits and associated spoil heaps divided by the line of a former field boundary. The pits extend as narrow hollows towards the road to the north, possibly evidence of former access tracks.
The earthworks do not correspond with any quarries or extractive pits depicted on either the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map or Tithe Map for Monkton and probably passed out of use some time prior to the early 19th century.