Name:Possible Temporary Camp

Summary

A possible temporary camp of Second World War or immediate post-war date was visible as buildings and cropmarks of a campsite on aerial photographs of 1947, on the site now occupied by Monkton Down Farm, Monkton parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• MILITARY CAMP? (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

Structures, buildings and cropmarks were visible.

A possible temporary camp of Second World War or immediate post-war date date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947, on the site now occupied by Monkton Down Farm, Monkton parish.
The possible camp is visible as a series of small rectangular buildings aligned along the field boundaries and several rows of closely spaced roughly circular cropmarks or parchmarks, possibly evidence of the long term location of bell tents.