Name:Field Boundary North of Yard Farm, Upottery parish

Summary

A possible former field boundary of medieval date was visible as a low curvilinear earthwork bank on digital images derived from lidar data, on the west facing slopes of the Otter Valley, north of Yard Farm, Upottery parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

The earthwork falls within an area in which fields were probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the middle ages.

A broad curvilinear earthwork bank was visible.

A low curvilinear bank was visible on digital images derived from lidar data, as an earthwork roughly 12 metres wide and up to 190 metres long, on the west facing slopes of the Otter Valley, north of Yard Farm, Upottery parish. The bank is interpreted as the remains of a former field boundary. It does not correspond with any boundary depicted as a boundary on the Tithe Map for Upottery and falls within a field pattern characterised by HLC as potentially of medieval origin. The earthwork is therefore interpreted as a field boundary of possibly medieval origin that passed out of use prior to the 1840s.