Name:Artefact Scatter near Hartland Quay

A number of Mesolithic flints were collected in the 1920s near Hartland Quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

A number of mesolithic flints including 4 cores, 6 unretouched blades and flakes and 2 scrapers, collected in 1920's near hartland quay, presented to cambridge univ. Museum by j. C. Lethbridge (wymer) os suggest ss 225246 as a possible location for these finds, also possibly for those under ss22nw1 (os).

Osa=ss22sw14.

Wymer, j. J. /gazetteer of mesolithic sites/cba res rep 20(1977)58.

Osa=ss22sw21.

Mesolithic flints including 4 cores, 6 unretouched blades and flakes and 2 scrapers, collected in 1920s near Hartland Quay. OS suggest SS 225246 as a possible location for these finds.

Position given is offshore/inter tidal zone, but description could equally indicate inland location near Hartland Quay.