Name:Marl Pit, North of Thornhayes Cottages, Honiton

Summary

An old marl pit is depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and visible as an earthwork depression on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

An 'Old Marl Pit' is depicted.

An earthwork is depicted.

'Old Marlpit' shown on Ordnance Survey map of 1891. Not shown on modern map. Area shown as Upper (Keuper) Marl on geology map.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 70NE).

An earthwork depression is visible.

An approximately oval shaped earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It corresponds with an 'Old Marl Pit' depicted on the First Edition OS map and depicted as an earthwork on the Second Edition OS map. The depression is interpreted as a marl pit of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that ceased extraction by the end of the 19th century.