Name:Marl Pit east of Devenish Pit Farm, Farway

Summary

An old marl pit is depicted to the east of Devenish Pit Farm on historic maps and is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The plot is recorded as 'Little Pit Orchard' (Plot 149).

An 'Old Marl Pit' is depicted, and appears to be larger in size than that depicted on the Tithe Map.

The pit is depicted as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

A stream is depicted leading from the pit to the south-east.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

A pond is depicted within the pit.

'Old Marlpit' shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Plot called Little Pit Orchard on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 149). Still shown on modern map. Area shown as Upper (Keuper) Marl/Valley Gravels on geology map.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 70SE); Farway Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1839/1838.

An earthwork depression is visible.

The pit comprises a pond and copse.

A triangular shaped earthwork depression circa 64m long and up to 40m wide is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression corresponds approximately with a small triangular plot recorded as 'Little Pit Orchard' on the Tithe Map. It corresponds with a larger 'Old Marl Pit' depicted on the First Edition OS map and an unlabelled earthwork on the Second Edition OS map. Mid to late 20th century maps show the depression to contain the head of a small stream, and later a pond.
The depression is interpreted as a marl pit of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that was later established as an orchard. The pit may have been exploited further in the mid to late 19th century and passed out of use by the end of the century.