Name:Barrow to north east of Mambury Farm, East Putford

Prehistoric barrow with a hollow in centre.

Marked as "Tumulus"

Marked as "Tumulus"

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 04/04/1969. Bowl barrow with a hollow in centre. Barrow diameter 16 paces, height 609.6mm.

Site visit 11th October 1977. On crest of low ridge. Depression 1.0m deep in barrow to east of centre. Several amorphous and probably natural undulations lie on the ridge to west of barrow. Diameter 16m, height 0.3m.

Site visit 28th November 1979. Diameter 15.3m, height approximately 0.40m. Low mound on moorland, furze and bracken covered. Hummocky surface. In poor condition. No visible ditch.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, East Putford 10 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Tumulus marked.