Name:Possible Field Boundaries, north of Longridge Farm, Upottery

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

With the exception of a single field boundary, the earthworks are not depicted on this map.

Earthwork banks of two field boundaries are partly visible.

One of the earthwork banks corresponds to a field boundary depicted on this map.

The possible field boundaries are visible as a series of earthwork bank and ditch features.

Earthwork bank and ditch features of largely uncertain nature, but possibly representing former medieval field boundaries and building platforms are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the north of Longridge Farm. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 2.73 hectares of gentle west facing slope, on the northern side of a road. Two of the earthworks are depicted as field boundaries on historic mapping. The eastern of these at ST21460613 is depicted on the Parish Tithe map and that to the west at ST21400616 is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and is depicted on the 1953-1969 National Grid Ordnance Survey map. The remaining earthworks which likely pre-date these field boundaries are broadly north to south and east to west aligned and are fairly indistinctly defined. Several of the earthworks are visible as fairly broad banks which measure up to 15m in width. Two possible platforms are also visible to the southeast and may conceivable represent the site of a former structure or structures associated with these field boundaries. With the exception of the two field boundaries depicted on historic mapping, the earthworks are not clearly visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to this survey. Given the poor clarity of the earthworks visible on lidar, some caution should be exercised regarding the nature of the transcriptions made here during this survey.