Name:Possible Earthwork Platform and Field Boundaries, southwest of Cook’s Moor South, Upottery

Summary

Earthworks of a possible building platform and field boundaries of likely post-medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1982 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southwest of Cook’s Moor South. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Parish Tithe map is damaged here.

One of the earthwork banks is depicted as a field boundary on this map.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1657-58 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

An earthwork bank is visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2105 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Earthworks are visible here.

Earthworks of a possible platform and field boundaries of likely post-medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1982 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southwest of Cook’s Moor South. The earthworks comprise three linear northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned field boundaries and a sub-rectilinear platform which measures approximately 27m in length by 15m in width. The Parish Tithe map is damaged here, so it is not possible to determine whether these earthworks were present by this time. The northwest to southeast aligned field boundary is, however, depicted here on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of between the 1880’s-90’s, whilst the remaining two boundaries appear to have passed out of use by this time. The function of the earthwork platform, which appears to have been made up against the gentle southeast facing slope, is less clear, although may represent a platform for a former building or structure. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.