Name:East Putford, Winslade Southern Fishpond

One of three fishponds around the farm of Winslade.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Fishpond at Winslade. Length 14m, width 12m.

With central island.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV5178.

One of three fishponds contained in 3 separate constraint areas concentrated around the farm of Winslade which has medieval origins. The 3 fishponds survive as earthworks, each one preserved as a rectangular pond surrounding a central island. All have strongly built outer banks and the 2 larger ponds have a revetted long side built into the natural hillslope. They all differ in size, the largest lies to the NW of the farm and the smallest to the SE. The largest pond also shows evidence of banks surrounding the perimeter of the island and one bisecting it N-S.
The southern fishpond lies to the SE of the central one. It is aligned NW-SE. The pond measures 17.2m by 12.2m by 0.2m deep. It is enclosed by banks on all 4 sides, which measure up to 2.8m wide and 0.5m high. The central island measures 7.4m by 2.4m by 1.2m high. Other details: MPP AI 143370.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability extensive animal burrowing.