Name:Field boundaries east and north-east of Mohun’s Ottery, Luppitt parish

Summary

Former field boundaries of possible medieval date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as low curvilinear earthwork banks on the south-east facing slopes of the Otter Valley, east and north-east of Mohun’s Ottery, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with depicted field boundaries.

The relict earthworks fall within an area of enclosures of post-medieval date. Fields laid out in the C18th and C19th commonly have many surveyed dead-straight field boundaries.

Linear and curvilinear earthwork banks were visible.

Linear and curvilinear banks between 3 and 10 metres wide were visible as low earthworks on the south-east facing slopes of the Otter Valley, east and north-east of Mohun’s Ottery, Luppitt parish.
The visible earthworks do not correspond to any boundaries depicted on either the Tithe Map for Upottery or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The relict earthworks define a pattern of enclosure that might have been superseded by the extant field pattern, which has been characterised as post-medieval in origin. They are interpreted here as evidence of a field pattern of probably medieval date that had been removed prior to the 1840s.