Name:Former farmstead east of Stockers Farm, Widworthy

Summary

A group of buildings within field and orchard plots are depicted to the east of Stockers Farm on historic maps and visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

A T-shaped building and an L-shaped building are depicted within an orchard plot recorded as 'House and Orchard' (Plot 347).

The T-shaped building is still depicted, with a small square building to the north. The L-shaped building is no longer depicted. They are surrounded by several small field plots and orchards.

The T-shaped building and square building are still depicted, but appear to have passed out of use. They are surrounded by surviving field boundaries.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

Some fragmented field boundaries survive.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

There is no clear visible evidence of the farmstead.

Group of buildings within enclosure shown to east of Stocker's Farm on 1780 map. Larger 'T' shaped building almost certainly represents house, with 3 other smaller probable outhouses. Not shown on Tithe Map or Ordnance Survey 1891 map. On Tithe Apportionment plot to south called Old House Paddock (Tithe Apportionment No. 345); name probably refers to these buildings.
DRO: 1780 Map of Marwood's lands in Dalwood 50/3/2/1.

Subtle earthwork depressions and ditches are visible.

Subtle earthwork depressions and ditches are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks correspond approximately with buildings and field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map and the First and Second Edition OS maps. The buildings are interpreted as of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use by the early 20th century origin. The field boundaries are interpreted as of medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use by the late 20th century.