Name:Extraction Pit, southwest of Upottery, Upottery Parish

Summary

An extraction pit of between post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Upottery. It remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data capture in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted here on this map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 FS 2308 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

The extraction pit is partly visible as an earthwork pit.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, SDV359714 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

An extraction pit of between post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Upottery. The irregular shaped earthwork measures approximately 136m in length by up to 89m in width and is sited on gentle east facing slope. An orchard is depicted here on the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48, and was likely established here within the extraction pit sometime after its abandonment. The extraction pit remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data capture in 2016.