Name:Enclosures north of settlement west of Emsworthy Rocks

Summary

Two attached sub-circlular enclosures on the moderately sloping western side of Emsworthy Rocks in the Becka Brook valley. The slight earth and stone walls, which include in situ moorstone in their fabric are patchy with a maximum height of 0.6m by up to 1m in width. The western element has an area of 0.5ha and that to the east is 0.3ha. There is no apparent entrance and no visible hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 17-18, Figure 1.1, Map 1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Small enclosure circa 60 metres north of Emsworthy north-west Prehistoric settlement. No huts have been found associated with this enclosure which is 16.5 metres by 20.5 metres. There are several gaps in its wall from which an extension curves away into the damp ground to the north and west.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 11, Figures 2 + 6 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(20/02/1999) Centred SX 7475 7727. Two attached sub-circular enclosures on the moderately sloping western side of Emsworthy Rocks in the Becka Brook valley. The slight earth and stone walls, which include in-situ moorstone in their fabric are patchy with a maximum height of 0.6m by up to 1m in width. The western element has an area of 0.5ha and that to the east is 0.3ha. There is no apparent entrance and no visible hut circles. For plan see RCHME 1999.