Name:Earthworks of a Former Road, west of Upottery, Upottery parish

Summary

Cropmarks and earthworks of a former road of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, on the western side of Upottery. The route of the road is depicted here on the Parish Tithe map, although has passed out of use by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The route of the road is depicted here on this map. Map object partly based on this source.

The eastern section of road has passed out of use following a re-route to the northwest.

Cropmarks of the former road are faintly visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2007 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork cutting of the former road is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Cropmarks and earthworks of a former road of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, on the western side of Upottery. The route of the road is depicted here on the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The road stretches from the main village through-road at ST20190768, in a westerly and northwesterly direction, crossing a stream and passing Glebe Farm and Aller Farm, until it terminates at Mattys Cross at ST18180833. By the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, however, the eastern 400m of this road at Upottery has passed out of use, with a new section of road construction from between ST19780775 to ST20010774, to the northwest of the redundant section. Faint traces of this former road are visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, with earthwork cuttings, which measure up to 11m in width, visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.