Name:Earthwork Mound, west of The Old Vicarage, Upottery

Summary

An earthwork mound of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1996 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the west of The Old Vicarage.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • TREE MOUND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 180-81 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

Faint traces of the earthwork mound are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2007 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

LIDAR ST2007 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016

An earthwork mound of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1996 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the west of The Old Vicarage. The semi-circular shaped earthwork measures approximately 16m in length by 9m in width and is situated on gentle southwest facing slope. The earthwork is located alongside a former road (MDV46264) depicted here on the Parish Tithe map, which by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s has been removed and replaced with a field boundary. The relationship of this earthwork with either the former road or field boundary is, however, unclear. It is possible this earthwork represents an associated feature to either the parkland depicted here to the immediate southwest, or the landscaped grounds of the former manor house at Upottery to the northeast, both of which are depicted on historic mapping. Trees depicted within the immediate vicinity of the earthwork may suggest it represents a post-medieval to 19th century ornamental tree mound. It is also possible the earthwork has earlier origins, such as a pre-historic burial mound, although this seems unlikely given its situation on the lower slopes of a combe.