Name:Medieval Ridge and Furrow south of Prehistoric Settlement south-east of Holwell Tor, Ilsington

Summary

Evidence of Medieval ridge and furrow running east to west to the south of the Prehistoric settlement to the south-east of Holwell Tor. The evidence consists of curving ridge and furrow running approximately E to W, defined along the S edge by a cornditch wall which has stone facing visible in places. Only the one section of cornditch survives and no other components of an enclosure ar visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CORN DITCH (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 20, Figure 1.4, Map 1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Area of ridge and furrow shown on plan running north-west to south-east within the Prehistoric settlement to the north. Two 'bank and ditch' running west to east shown in this area.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7521 7741. An area of approximately 1.2 hectares of medieval ploughing and fragments of enclosure wall, located on the S slopes of Holwell Tor. The evidence consists of curving ridge and furrow running approximately E to W, defined along the S edge by a cornditch wall which has stone facing visible in places. Only the one section of cornditch survives and no other components of an enclosure are visible.
For plan see RCHME plan.

Area of ridge and furrow running west to east shown on survey. A track is shown running east to west through the area of ridge and furrow towards the Prehistoric settlement to the west of Holwell Tor.