Name:Medieval Ridge and Furrow north-east of Haytor Rocks, Ilsington

Area of Medieval ridge and furrow running north to south to the north-east of Haytor Rocks

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• RIDGE AND FURROW (IV to XV - 400 AD to 1500 AD)

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 13, Figure 7 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Area of Medieval ridge and furrow to the west of the Manaton road. It appears to be contained within a vestigial rhomboid enclosure. Earlier aerial photographs show the ridge and furrow extending north as far as the Prehistoric reave which runs along the ridge between the Manaton road and Smallacobe Rocks and covering an area of over 20 hectares. The rhomboid enclosure consists of a boundary made up of two parallel banks the outer one being little more than an alignmnt of clearance heaps and both are in very poor condition. It is overlain by streamwork and the granite tramway traverses it from east to west.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 2002, Haytor Down: The Archaeology (Plan - measured). SDV359685.

Area of ridge and furrow shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.