Name:Wall to west and east of Emsworthy Rocks, Ilsington

Ruined wall running north-west to south-east to the west and east of Emsworthy Rocks

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• WALL (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1500 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 13-14, Figure 7 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(20/03/1999) Centred SX 7501 7698. A very ruined dry-stone wall may be traced between the two outcrops of Emsworthy Rocks and continuing 170m east of the easternmost outcrop where it fades out. It is constructed from cut stone with dressed faces which have feather and tare visible in places. This hints at a post 1800 date though the wall is very ruinous and probably never completed. It may represent an abandoned attempt at moorland intake of the so-called Improver Period on Dartmoor of the late 18th and early 19th centuries. The continuity of the wall is broken by the Emsworthy Rocks (East) quarry which can be dated to around 1820 (SX 77 NE 41). For plan see RCHME 1999

Line of wall shown on survey on either side of Emsworthy Rocks.