Name:Possible Trackways from Cotleigh Crossing to Collyforches Farm, Upottery

Summary

Possible trackways of uncertain, but possible medieval to early post-medieval, date are visible as a series of cropmark and earthwork ditch and banked features on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, between Cotleigh Crossing and Collyforches Farm. Earthworks remain clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The trackways appear to pre-date the boundaries depicted here on this map.

The possible trackways are visible as a series of partial cropmarks.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1657-59 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

The possible trackways are visible as a series of partial earthwork ditches.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2006; ST2106; ST2107 & ST2207 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The possible trackways are visible as a series of earthwork ditch and banked features.

Possible trackways of between medieval to early post-medieval date are visible as a series of cropmark and earthwork ditch and banked features on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, between Cotleigh Crossing and Collyforches Farm. Faint traces of these trackways are partly visible on aerial photographs, although are most clearly seen on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The linear and slight curvilinear earthworks stretch from the A30, northeast of Cotleigh Crossing, towards the northeast where they terminate at Collyforches Farm, adjacent to the A30, at an approximate length of 2km. The route of these trackways clearly pre-date the field patterns here of post-medieval enclosures, so are pre-Inclosure in date. The earthworks comprise a series of earthwork ditches, flanked in places by fragmented sections of earthwork banks. The southwest half of these earthworks, from Cotleigh Crossing to the road intersection south of Windwhistle Cottage, are fairly simply defined by sections of a single sinuous and broad earthwork ditch, up to 20m in width. Beyond this road intersection and towards Collyforches Farm, these earthworks become less well defined and comprise a series of intercutting and narrower channels, interspersed with sections of earthwork banks. It is likely the trackways here were subject to episodes of re-routing, perhaps governed by wetter ground conditions. The date of the possible trackway has been tentatively interpreted as being of medieval origin, although could be earlier in date.