Name:Possible Extraction Pits, northwest of Rosshayne Farm, Upottery

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY
Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The extraction pits are partly visible as earthwork pits.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2207 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The possible extraction pits are visible as earthwork pits.

Possible extraction pits of between post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northwest of Rosshayne Farm. The north-eastern of the two earthworks is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 47m in length by 41m in width, with that to the south-west being oval in shape and measuring approximately 42m in length by 23m in width. The possible extraction pits remain visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Some caution should, however, be exercised as to the nature of these earthworks and it is possible they are of natural origin.