Name:Cory Manor

Summary

Cory Manor, formerly Cory Park or Churston Manor. Remains of Barton bought by Prideaux family in 1480.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST PUTFORD

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

WILLIAMS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22693.

Vis=estimated -/-/1962(williams) their arms are in the hall of the manor house. Sold to morrice in 1610 and to walter family in 1778.

Vis=14/10/1977(os) the porch of the manor house was brought in 1934 from ashbury house where it was a gatehouse. House consists of the substantial remains of the 16th to 17th century manor house with some later alterations d of e listed hhr grade 2.

Interior: open hall with good plasterwork overmantel with supporters, strapwork and coat of arms, badly decayed in lower section, chamfered granite lintel to open fireplace, chamfered jambs, projection on rear elevation, pointed arch window to right inserted mid c20, screens passage wall rebuilt, jacobean-style panelling to minstrel's gallery of uncertain date, through passage between pantry and buttery with original boarded partition, moulded arch doorframes, newel stair in w room, kitchen now parlour with open fireplace, chamfered lintel and cloam over recess. Framed staircase to n of hall with plain newel posts, no early features in rooms on e front. To w library with exposed ceiling joists, impressive jacobean-style overmantel, probably c19; 4-bay billiard room re-roofed in 1950s, handsome c19 door with decorative hinges opening onto courtyard; first floor good plasterwork overmantel contemporary with that in hall, chamfered wooden lintel to open fireplace and remains of plasterwork frieze, probably originally with barrel vault roof now with principal rafter roof. Roof of main block partly seen; 7 or 8 pairs of collar beam trusses, the bases of 2 curved principals are visible above the screens passage in hall. It is known that various features were incorporated into the house in the 1950s and also earlier in the century. The granite porch mentioned in the previous list was added in 1934 and has since been removed. The house is believed to have been built by a member of the prideaux family sometime between 1576 and 1611 (doe).

Cory manor formerly cory park or churston manor remains of barton bought by prideaux family 1480.

DATE OF NE RANGE UNCERTAIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4451.

Cory manor, formerly listed as cory park. Manor house. Late c16 early c17, open hall ceiled subsequently, billiard room added and service area extended late c19 early c20, roofs replaced, hall ceiling removed and house extensively restored late 194s. Random rubble local stone, shallow pitch bitumenised slate roof hipped to left with external stone stack, brick chimney, large lateral stone stack on rear elevation, stone stack n gable end of nw wing. Plan: open hall house facing e with coeval framed stair n end giving access to crosswing (date of ne range uncertain) screens passage with corridor between pantry and buttery giving access to kitchen, c20 extensions on sw linked by wall to billiard room adjoining nw wing to form courtyard. Two storeys, 4:1 bays, all windows renewed c20 and leaded, one exception only, first floor 4-light stone mullioned window left, mullioned and transomed window in gable end of wing, ground floor 4-light end bay left, small metal window set in larger opening, to left of entrance original 4-light mullioned window with king mullion under relieving arch, remains of plinth on facade of main block though, not to wing which has stone mullioned window on ground floor; entrance via rounded-headed doorway of uncertain date. Some c18 early c19 leaded metal casements survive on first floor w front, the 5-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window in s gable end of nw wing which is in decay is thought to be mid c20. There is a tiny 2-light wooden window on n front.

Des=williams, h. F. /ms notes on west putford/(1963).

Osa=ss31ne1.