Name:Possible Cultivation Terrace, southeast of Rookery Farm, Upottery

Summary

Possible medieval cultivation terraces are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of Rookery Farm. The cultivation terraces remain clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• CULTIVATION TERRACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Faint earthworks are visible.

The possible cultivation terraces are visible as earthworks.

Possible medieval cultivation terraces are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of Rookery Farm. The earthworks appear to have been cut into the steep west facing slope, with material banked to the west forming a levelled terrace. The earthworks are visible to a length of approximately 120m, measure up to 12m in width and have been bisected by a later trackway. Faint traces of a possible lower terrace are also visible, although should be viewed with some caution. The cultivation terraces remain clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.