Name:Extractive pit south-east of Aller Farm, Upottery parish

Summary

A former extractive pit, probably a marl pit of probable post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an earthwork pit on the north-east-facing slopes of the Otter Valley, south-east of Aller Farm, Upottery parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork corresponds with a shaded area interpreted as a pit.

The earthwork pit is not depicted.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RP 3003-3004 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

An earthwork pit was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1624-1625 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

An earthwork pit was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1980s on the north-east-facing slopes of the Otter Valley, south-east of Aller Farm, Upottery parish.
The pit was roughly oval in shape and measured circa 35 by 50 metres in size. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, although an old marl pit is shown and labelled in the same plot, 50 metres to the south-west. The earthwork does correspond with an area on the Tithe Map for Upottery that shaded in the same manner as the former marl pit, also depicted. This supports the interpretation that the relict earthwork was the remains of a former extractive pit, probably a marl pit, of probable post-medieval to early-19th century date.
The earthwork remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.