Name:Trackway east of Glebe Farm, Upottery

Summary

A trackway of possible medieval to post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork hollow or ditch on the south-east-facing slopes east of Glebe Farm, Upottery, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not match any depicted track.

A narrow earthwork hollow was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 49 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1907 04-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356215.

The earthwork has probably been levelled.

An earthwork hollow or ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 to 1996 on the south-east-facing slopes east of Glebe Farm, Upottery. The visible earthwork was almost 100 metres long and up to circa 6 metres wide, aligned approximately north-west to south-east. The hollow does not correspond with any former track depicted on the Tithe Map for Upottery, but is on a similar orientation to the former route of the road to the south, prior to its realignment in the mid-19th century. It is interpreted as a former trackway that might have been in general use prior to the 1840s.
The former track is not visible as an earthwork on the most recent images available to the survey and might have been levelled during landscaping to create sports fields.