HER Number:MDV116488
Name:Possible Shrunken Medieval Settlement and Associated Field Boundaries, southwest of Baxters Farm, Upottery

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

There are no features or field boundaries depicted here on this map.

Faint traces of earthworks are visible.

The possible shrunken settlement and former field boundaries are visible as a series of earthworks.

A series of earthworks of a potential medieval shrunken settlement are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southwest of Baxters Farm. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 1.80 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope. The main concentration of earthworks are centred around ST20530862 and comprise a series of linear northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned banks which appear to form a number of small rectangular shaped plots for possible former buildings. These small partitions appear to be defined within a banked enclosure which occupies an area of approximately 0.16 hectares. A series of linear and curvilinear banks visible to the north, south and west of the enclosure likely represent associated relict field boundaries. None of the earthworks are depicted on the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48, so all evidence of the possible shrunken settlement appears to have been completely cleared by this time. Buildings which may be associated with this possible settlement are depicted in close proximity to the northeast. Further work, in particular a site visit and potential follow up geophysical survey are recommended to help shed additional light on the nature and character of these earthworks.