Name:Cleverdon House, Bradworthy

Early 19th century house, probably built to accommodate the doctor and his surgery

Cleverdon. Small 18th century house remains of manor. Listed Grade 3.
Visited 15/11/1977. No evidence of medieval work.

Department of Environment, 1989, Bradworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV16910.

Cleverdon House and walls enclosing garden on south front with gatepiers.
House, probably built to accommodate the doctor and his surgery; garden walls with iron railings and gatepiers. House circa 1830 refenestrated late 19th century. Double pile plan with single storey lean-to projections symmetrically placed on returns. Roughcast over rubble with cob in rear walls, slate roof, brick stack right gable end. 2 storeys, 3 bays, sash windows with single vertical glazing bars, central Doric porch, panelled reveals, 6-panel door with 4 inserted lights, original door furniture, semicircular fanlight. Right return 12-pane sash window in gable end. Rear elevation: 3 bays, 12-pane sash window first floor centre,16-pane sash windows to right and ground floor left and right.
Interior: moulded plaster cornice to entrance hall, dogleg staircase with cast and wrought iron balusters, swept back with mahogany handrail continued as gallery on first floor landing, room to right with decorative plaster cornice of flowers and fruit, 1930s fireplace; to left plain moulded cornice, 20th century bolection moulded fireplace, segmental headed recesses flanking fireplaces in both rooms. Original panelled door with fanlight giving access on right return, room to rear with plaster ceiling rose. This was the patient's entrance to the doctor's surgery at the rear with dispensary adjoining in single storey wing. The house was occupied by the local doctor from the early/mid 19th century to late 20th century. Walls: random rubble with cast iron railings. Mid 19th century.
Plan: enclosing garden on south front of house. 6 standards with pineapple finials and remains of single gate, no longer in use, fronting road. Gatepiers: random rubble, cemented caps with incised decoration, square in plan, fronting the drive between the garden in front of the house and walled garden to east. Other details: LBS number 91914.