Name:Possible extractive pit south east of Mattys Cross, Upottery parish

Summary

The location of a possible former extractive pit of probable post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as slight earthwork and cropmark on the plateau top, south-east of Mattys Cross, Upottery parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • BOMB CRATER? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted pit.

A shallow pit was visible as an earthwork and cropmark.

The pit was visible as an area of scrub vegetation, partly obscured by dense tree cover.

A possible former extractive pit of probable post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as roughly oval earthwork and cropmark approximately 20 metres in diameter, just over 400 metres south-east of Mattys Cross, Upottery parish.
The visible earthwork did not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map or Tithe Map for Upottery. This might support the interpretation that the pit had passed out of use prior to the mid-to-late 19th century.
An alternative interpretation for this earthwork is as the site of a bomb crater of Second World War date. Two further similar features were visible as earthworks within a distance of 300 metres.
The site of the earthwork remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 as an area of disturbed ground or scrub vegetation.