Name:Area of streamworks and trial pits on Doetor Common

Summary

Related to the large area of streamworking along the Walla Brook and River Lyd. Visible on the aerial photography.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of post-medieval or earlier tin streamworking on the River Lyd and Walla Brook and leats on Doetor Common and one running from Great Nodden to the Doetor Brook

• National Monuments Record: SX 58 SW 77

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Areas depicted on the GIS map layer. Map object based on this source.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Pits and areas of streamworking visible on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.

Richards, A. F., 2016, Comment about pits on Doetor Common (Personal Comment). SDV359758.

The Pastscape source discusses the whole area of streamworking, without referring specifically to this area of pits/streamworking, but they are depicted on the mapped areas for this group of features.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 13/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

Centred SX52458445. Approximately 16.5 hectares of tin streamworking remains flank the Walla Brook and the Doe Tor Brook within the Ministry of Defence Willsworthy Estate. The remains consist of water channels and linear spoil heaps often bounded by substantial tinners cliffs. From the ground evidence it is obvious that these workings having been reworked probably at several different times leaving an often confusing set of spoil heaps and mounds partially hidden by subsequent peat accumulation. This is particularly apparent at the confluence of the Walla Brook and River Lyd.
There are no structures associated with these workings which is unusual given that they are amongst the most extensive on Dartmoor. However, several leat channels formerly feeding the upper, eastern end of the Walla Brook workings still survive (citing Probert, S.A.J., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 10/07/1998)
Very well defined tin workings occupy a broad valley floor and are covered in bracken for most of the year (citing Fletcher, M., English Heritage Field Investigation, 20/12/2000).