Name:Extractive pit under Whippin’s Copse, Luppitt parish

Summary

A possible former extractive pit of unknown, but probably post-medieval to early 19th century date was identifiable on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1980s as an earthwork on the east-facing slopes of Hartridge, under Whippin’s Copse, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The plot is depicted as woodland.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 RS RS 4303-4304 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

A possible pit was identifiable under tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1684-1685 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

The tree cover was lower towards the centre of the copse.

A possible former extractive pit was most clearly identifiable on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1982 as a sub-rectangular earthwork up to 70 metres across, east-facing slopes of Hartridge, under Whippin’s Copse, Luppitt parish.
The extent of the possible pit was depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map as an area of mixed woodland, probably a small plantation. This might support the interpretation that the pit had passed out of use prior to the mid-to-late 19th century and that the woodland was established on the site of the disused pit. The establishment of orchards or other woodland on former extractive sites, as otherwise agriculturally marginal land, is a recurring theme noted by the survey.
The plot remains densely wooded on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014, but the centre remains noticeably lower than the woodland towards the boundary of the plot.