Name:Soldon Manor House

Soldon Manor house built in the 16th century with later additions and alterations

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS31SW4

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1530 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

'Soldon Remains of a Manor House' shown on 19th century map.

E. M. G., 1902-1903, Armorial panel at Soldon Sutcombe, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV342511.

Fixed to the house is an armorial panel of Ham Hill stone dated 1649. The shield contains the arms and quarterings of Nicholas Prideaux. Other details: Figure.

C. H. Sp. P., 1902-1903, Armorial panel at Soldon Sutcombe, 197-8 (Article in Serial). SDV342512.

Explanation of the arms and early descents given.

F. W., 1902-1903, Armorial panel at Soldon Sutcombe, 198-9 (Article in Serial). SDV342509.

The pedigrees of the Prideaux and related families are described.

Leeson Day, W. I., 1934, Untitled Source, 33 (Monograph). SDV16092.

According to the owner in 1953 the exterior walls are origiinal except that the west side of the main house and the south side of the east wing have been cement faced.
Soldon was a sub-manor that formerly acquired importance owing to its wealthy resident lords.
The arms of Prideaux over the porch were put up in 1649. Other details: Photograph.

Unknown, 1978 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346372.

Visited 1st August 1984 by Pam Egeland. Other details: Photos 610/17a-19a.

Department of Environment, 1989, Holsworthy Hamlets (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17568.

Soldon Manor. House built in the mid 16th century, extended in the mid 17th century, some alterations I the early 18th century, hall shortened, front walls raised and partly rebuilt in the early-mid 19th century, south end gutted and roof partly rebuilt in the mid 20th century. Random rubble local stone, granite dressings, quoins to rebuilt north gable end, relieving arches to window openings in west wing, slate roofs, 20th century brick stack south gable end, stone stack at junction with wing behind second bay left, rendered stack west gable end of wing. T-plan: truncated ceiled hall incorporating through passage, to left staircase and panelled room inserted, end bay south gutted and open to partly reconstructed roof space, west wing abutting central panelled room with corridor in later outshot on north and west sides. East front: 2 storeys, irregular 5-bay facade, 2-storey gabled porch projecting second bay right with 2-light stone chamfered mullioned window under square hood mould, coat of arms below (probably 19th century) with initials N(icholas) P(rideaux) and date 1649, depressed pointed arch opening, unmoulded; inner doorway depressed Tudor arch head wooden doorframe, moulded with decorative spandrels, 19th century framed and panelled door; to right small leaded 2-light casement above 3-light stone mullioned hall window with hoodmould, wall below slightly splayed out, to left of porch first floor two 2-light 20th century wooden casements under wooden lintels set below eaves and 3-light gabled stone mullioned window under hoodmould beside porch, ground floor three 3-light stone mullioned windows without hoodmoulds; 20th century random rubble garage abutting north gable end which has a date stone of 1646 set into it. South front of west wing: one and a half storeys, 3 bays, all 3-light chamfered stone mullions under hoodmoulds except for ground floor right which is 4-light, entrance via gable porch centre, hoodmould of window reset as lintel; offsets of lean-to addition end bay left. Interior: exposed joists to ceiling in hall, good moulded jambs to fireplace against rear wall, straight stone lintel, bolt socket in wall to front door, moulded doorframe to rear doorway, part of beam with sockets for joist that may have been part of screens passage reset in cupboard to left of entrance, narrow staircase rising against rear wall opposite, predating panelling in room adjoining which contains an unusual wooden chimneypiece with depressed 4-centred arch head and blind niches on either side, modern grate, 19th century panelling in 16th century-style possibly incorporating some earlier woork, end room open to roof space with 16th century fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel at first floor level and 3 cruck-type trusses with wind braces created 20th century; first floor good early 18th century bolection moulded surround to chimneypiece in bedroom above panelled room, room above hall set at higher level with 5 pairs of collarbeam trusses, re-enforced with extra collars, purlins removed; roof space to central 8 bays not seen, said to be principal rafter roof. Later alterations make it difficult to ascertain the date of the original structure, and whether it was ever an open hall house. A drawing of the house in 1716 by Edmund Prideaux shows an upper storey to the hall which continued one bay north with a crosswing abutting; there was another bay and outbuildings beyond. Other details: LBS Number 91946.

Torridge District Council, 2007, Repairs, reinstatement and alterations, 1/2687/2006/LBC (Planning Application). SDV337816.