Name:Military boundary stone by the Rattle Brook

Summary

Military boundary stone; one of 46 stone marking the extent of the Willsworthy Range. The roughly dressed pillar, inscribed WD 21, is 1.05 metres high and 0.3 metres square.

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX56138404. 'Stone' is depicted on the 1965 historic map.

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 76-7 (Monograph). SDV309252.

'Stone' is depicted on the modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 13/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

A military boundary stone situated at SX56138404. The roughly dressed pillar, inscribed WD 21, is 1.05 metres high and 0.3 metres square. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale (citing Fletcher, M., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 01/07/1998).
This stone is one of 46 marking the edge of the military owned property in the Willsworthy area (citing Brewer, D., 1986).
The upright, flat-topped post is as described. Its stability is threatened by an adjacent erosion hollow (citing Probert, S.A.J., English Heritage Field Investigation, 13/01/2001).