Name:Second World War structure south of Mattys Cross, Luppitt parish

Summary

A structure possibly of Second World War date was visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 on the west facing slopes south of Mattys Cross, Hartridge, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• SHINE: Second World War structure, south of Mattys Cross, Luppitt parish

• MILITARY BUILDING? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The structure coincides with an extant field boundary.

A possible polygonal structure or small building was visible.

The location of the possible building was obscured by tree cover.

A structure, possibly a pillbox or similar construction of Second World War date, was visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 on the west facing slopes south of Mattys Cross, Hartridge, Luppitt parish.
The possible structure was polygonal in shape and measured 5 by 4 metres in size. It
cannot be seen on aerial photographs of 1947, but might have been set within a hedgebank in this location for concealment. The field boundaries were removed in the second half of the 20th century, leaving only an isolated former hedgerow tree in this location. The tree partly obscures the structure in the spring of 2010, and the fuller summer canopy completely obscures the location of the possible pillbox on digital images derived from aerial photographs of September 2014. As such, the condition of the possible structure is unknown.
The function of the structure is unclear from the aerial photographs alone, but it is likely to be associated with the wartime airfield at Smeathorpe (RAF Upottery) roughly 2km to the north.