Name:Extraction Pits, west of Tiphayes Farm, Upottery

Summary

Possible extraction pits of likely post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the west of Tiphayes Farm. They are obscured by tree cover on aerial photographs after 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SAND PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Sand pits are depicted in close proximity here.

Earthwork pits are partly visible.

The extraction pits are visible as earthwork pits.

Possible extraction pits of likely post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the west of Tiphayes Farm. The cluster of earthworks are oval and irregular in shape, measure up to 19m in length and are situated within woodland on moderate east facing slope, adjacent to a road. Similar such features have been recorded along the edge of this woodland to the southwest and northwest and appear to represent a series of small, short-lived workings. Sand pits are also depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, which gives a good indication as to the likely use of these earthworks. They are obscured by tree cover on aerial photographs after 1947.