Name:Field boundary west of Cleave Farm, Upottery parish

Summary

A possible former field boundary of medieval origin was visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork bank or terrace on the west-facing slopes below Cleave Farm, Upottery parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not match any depicted boundary.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1624-1625 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

A curvilinear earthwork bank was visible.

The relict earthworks fall within an area probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the middle ages

The curvilinear bank remained visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank was visible on aerial photographs of 1982 to 2010 as an earthwork on the west-facing slopes below Cleave Farm, Upottery parish. The visible earthworks fall within a field system that has been characterised as being medieval in origin but do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Upottery. This supports the interpretation that the relict earthworks are evidence of a former field boundary of medieval date that had been removed by the mid-19th century.