Name:Tinners' building at Dry Lake, Lydford

Summary

A ruined rectangular building located with an area of tin streamworks along the Upper Drylake is a possible tinners’ building, or lodge, for which a post-medieval date may be assumed, though possibly earlier. The walls are ruined to just above ground level on all but the southern end where it survives to 0.6 metres high. The internal dimensions are 3.8 metres by 2.0 metres. The entrance was on the eastern side though much of this wall is no longer visible.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of Medieval or later tin streamworks on the River Erme and its tributaries, Blacklane Brook, Dry Lake and Red Lake, as well as blowing houses and tinners buildings and possible prehistoric enclosures at Wollake

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 NW 114

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Depicted on the digital map layer.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 15/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

The remains of a tinner's hut lie on the east bank of Dry Lake at SX 63486675 in an area of streamworks. The building measures 2.6 metres north to south by 2.2 metres. The walls, of granite blocks, are 0.7 metres wide and up to five courses, 0.9 metres (max) high at the south end. The north end is disturbed by a stream, and the interior is now infilled with reeds and is very boggy.
It is one of three tinners buildings in Dry Lake (See MDV116603, and MDV116604). (citing Riley, H., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 10/11/1994).

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

A ruined rectangular building located with an area of tin streamworks along Upper Drylake (MDV24808) is a possible tinners’ building, or lodge, for which a post-medieval date may be assumed, though possibly earlier. The walls are ruined to just above ground level on all but the southern end where it survives to 0.6 metres high. The internal dimensions are 3.8 metres by 2 metres. The entrance was on the eastern side though much of this wall is no longer visible.

Rectangular building shown on modern mapping.