Name:Tinners' building at Middle Mire, Lydford

Summary

A small, crudely built stone-walled shelter, built against an earlier tinwork revetment within the streamwork remains of Upper Drylake (MDV24808). The internal dimensions are 2.2 metres by 1.3 metres and the walls are built from piled stone to a maximum height of 0.7 metres. The walls were built directly onto an existing turf floor and no vegetation has yet become established between the stones, suggesting this an unlikely tinner’s hut, and was probably built much more recently.

• (Former Type) TINNERS HUT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • SHELTER (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

(10/12/1994) SX 63511 66891. A ruinous tinner's hut lies within an area of streamworking remains on the left bank of Dry Lake near the northern edge of Middle Mire. The small single-roomed structure is constructed of coursed boulder walls 1 metre wide and 1 metre high and measures 2.2 metres east to west by 1.7 metres. A possible entrance lies centrally in the south wall.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Depicted on the digital map layer.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building shown on survey.

A small, crudely built stone-walled shelter, built against an earlier tinwork revetment within the streamwork remains of Upper Drylake (MDV24808). The internal dimensions are 2.2 metres by 1.3 metres and the walls are built from piled stone to a maximum height of 0.7 metres. The walls were built directly onto an existing turf floor and no vegetation has yet become established between the stones, suggesting this is an unlikely tinner’s hut, and was probably built much more recently.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(10/01/2020) Site is in very good condition; no current treats.