Name:Tin Streamworks on Haytor Down, Ilsington

Summary

Tin streamworkings on Haytor Down running north-east to south-west from Smallacombe Rocks to the Haytor Vale road junction

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• STREAMWORKS (XI to XVIII - 1100 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD25, Map 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Tin streamworks north-west of Haytor Vale.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 30, Map 2 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Tin working on central Haytor Down. A wide gully has been excavated for a kilometre along the headwaters of the River Lemon from near the road almost to Smallacombe Rocks. The river now rises in the damp ground at the lower end of the gully

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 15, Figure 7 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Tinworking streamworks extending for a distance of approximately 1.2 kilometres from the Haytor Vale road junction to Smallacombe Rocks to the north-west. The lower section is choked with bog revealing few details but above the granite tramway the tinwork has a steep well-defined outer scarp with parallel curvilinear banks of spoil and associated water channels.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 2002, Haytor Down: The Archaeology (Plan - measured). SDV359685.

Area of streamwork shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Streamworks shown on industrial survey extending from the Haytor Vale raod junction to Smallacombe Rocks.