Name:Extraction Pit or Field Boundary south-west of Greatwood Farm, Axminster

Summary

An elongated oval earthwork pit, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, could be a post-medieval or modern extraction pit, but may be a relict part of a medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

No pit is depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96155, OS/96155 V 002 14-JUN-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356310.

A roughly oval earthwork pit is visible.

An elongated oval earthwork pit is visible.

A roughly oval earthwork pit, circa 15 by 22 metres, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It is similar in appearance to the many probable extraction pits in the vicinity, but it is possible that it forms a small part of the probable relict boundary immediately to the north. It appears to manifest as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in summer 1996, apparently connected to the curvilinear feature immediately to the north which is interpreted as the remains of a medieval boundary (MDV116627). No features are marked in this location on the first edition OS maps, and any field boundary or extraction pit here appears to have become disused by the late-19th century.