Name:Tinners' building at Flat Tor

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated within an area of streamworks on the left bank of a tributary stream of the East Dart River, 300 metres south-west of Broad Marsh.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SW 128

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 20/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

SX 61758165. On left bank of stream flowing into East Dart. A three-sided shelter type hut, the fourth side being a boulder. Internally it measures 1.5m by 2.9m. Tin streaming nearby. Probably pre- 1700 (citing Devonshire Association reports and transactions 111, 1979 pg 67).
The remains of a tinner's building lie on the left bank of a tributary stream of the East Dart River 300m southwest of Broad Marsh at SX 61678163 (citing Butler, J., 1991 Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities 2, map 34).
This rectangular structure measures 2.4 metres north-south and 1.4 metres east-west and has walls of coursed moorstone blocks 1.2 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. The western wall is formed by a large earthfast boulder and a possible entrance lies in the south-western corner. The building lies in an area of streamworking (MDV16522) and is some 80 metres to the south-west of a further tinner's building (MDV7770) (citing Riley, H. M., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 03/12/1994).