HER Number:MDV116629
Name:Tinners' building on west bank of Broad Marsh Stream to the south-west of East Dart River, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut of 2.4 metres by 1.4 metres with walls up to 0.8 metres high situated within an area of streamworks on west bank of Broad Marsh Stream to the south-west of the East Dart River. The western wall is formed by a large earthfast boulder and a possible entrance lies in the south-western corner

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 153, Map 34, TH4 (Monograph). SDV219155.

A curious little shelter of circa 1.8 metres by 2.8 metres with three sides of drystone walling built against a large boulder serving as the other long side.

(03/12/1994) The remains of a tinner's building lie on the left bank of a tributary stream of the East Dart River 300m southwest of Broad Marsh at SX 61678163 (1). This rectangular structure measures 2.4m N-S and 1.4m E-W and has walls of coursed moorstone blocks 1.2m wide and 0.8m high. The western wall is formed by a large earthfast boulder and a possible entrance lies in the southwestern corner. The building lies in an area of streamworking (Monument HOB UID 1050204) and is some 80m to the southwest of a further tinner's building (Monument HOB UID 443987).

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey.