Name:Tinners' building at Broad Marsh

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated within an area of streamworks, on the right bank of the East Dart River, 300 metres west of Broad Marsh.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(03/12/1994) A ruinous tinner's building lies on the right bank of the East Dart River 300 metres west of Broad Marsh at SX6146 8185. The building is revetted into waste heaps from streamworking (MDV16522) and has been damaged by erosion caused by a footpath which has destroyed the southern end. The northern and eastern walls are of coursed moorstone blocks, 0.4 metres wide and 0.5 metres high and the western side is revetted into a waste heap.