Name:Peat cutters building on Whitehorse Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Peat cutters building on the southern flank of Whitehorse Hill. This ruinous, rectangular structure lies in an area which has been cut for peat and was probably used by the peat cutters for shelter and storage. It measures 2.6 metres east-west and 1.9 metres north-south, with walls of coursed moorstone blocks up to 0.9 metres high. There is an entrance in the south-western corner and traces of an internal subdivision. The structure appears to have been partially rebuilt.

• SHINE: Structural remains of a peat-cutters shelter on Whitehorse Hill

• BUILDING (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

SX 61708470. On the watershed, at the kink in the ridge, is a rectangular hut, its walls badly repaired. Internally it is 1.8 metres by 2.6 metres with a fireplace on the east side. Peat cutting nearby.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 66 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

Report as 1978-9; now published.

(12/09/1979) At SX 61688473 is a hut as described by Le Messurier, with walling 0.6 metres thick and a maximum height of 0.9 metres. Although the inner face forms a rectangle the outer side is augmented by further rubble 1.4 metres thick and 0.5 metres high very much as though the building has been adapted from a hut circle. No entrance is visible.
The hut is in an area of peat digging and almost certainly associated with this, at least in its later stage.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Clearly visible on the 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

One of a group of at least seven buildings on Whitehorse Hill as far south as Quintin's Man in an area favoured by the peat cutters. These are squarish in plan and smaller than the typical tinners hut, up to 3 metres across and are sited near the hilltop rather than beside streamworks.

(01/08/1995) The remains of a building lie on the southern flank of Whitehorse Hill at SX 6168 8473. This ruinous, rectangular structure lies in an area which has been cut for peat and was probably used by the peat cutters for shelter and storage. It measures 2.6 metres east-west and 1.9 metres north-south, with walls of coursed moorstone blocks up to 0.9 metres high. There is an entrance in the south-western corner and traces of an internal subdivision. The structure appears to have been partially rebuilt, but there is no clear evidence that it has been adapted from a hut circle as suggested in 1979 (citing Riley, H., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation,

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(20/10/2003) This ruined structure is as previously described. There has been some rebuilding to the tops of the walls - probably by walkers.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Building shown on survey.